Home    Activities    History    Teachers    Buildings    Classmates    Pictures    Articles


1947-1949  Class Pictures

1947 Class

pictures/1947/1947jan1947graduates.png

8th Grade (Graduate Class) 1947 January Class

Front Row: Jim Taylor, Shirley Sutherland, Gloria Powell, Norman Beloved.
Back Row: Ed Simmons, Keith Swenson, Larry Mack, Joe Sampson, James Anson “Bud” Stobie, Neil Caudill.


pictures/1947/1947june1947graduatesR2.png

8th Grade (Graduate Class) 1947 June Class

Front Row: Leila, Sylvia Rae Vandervert, Elaine Reed, Mary Walden, Verna Davis, Donna, Barbara Beeman.
Row 2: Mayreta VanBlarcom, Maureen Cluff, Betty Anderson, IlaMae VanNotric, Janet Yarwood, Shirley Barber, Nandora McDonald.
Back Row: Teddy Nakamura, Lloyd Warner, Bob, Gene Morgan, Ronald Tolbert, Jack Spring, Jim Hanson, Ted Lott, Robin “Mickey” Melior.

1948 Class

pictures/1948/1948jan1948graduates.png

8th Grade (Graduate Class) 1948 January Class

Front Row: Kenneth Nodland, Glenn Morrison,  Bob Brandley, Kenneth Swenson, Garold Powell, Jim Besas,  Allen Bergin, Earl Clark.
Back Row: Barbara Watson, Dorothy Hager, Mary Rogers,   Susan Giles, Norma Smestad, Grace Kelm, Darlene Melior, Marilyn Brandt.

pictures/1948/1948junegradutesScan0018R1.png

8th Grade (Graduate Class) 1948 June Class

Front Row: Martha Graftis, Muriel Curtis, Dorothy Carter, Clair Amundson, Marleta Henderson, Gwendolyn Watkins, Jean Stobie, Carol Rutherford, ?, Deniece Boyd.
Row 2: Vince Trapp, John Bernham, Rod Colbert, Diane Bucholtz, Pat Caudel, Jean Manser, Ann Barlow, Janice Scott, Janice Lust, Carol Buroker, Ed Mathews, Dick Kronich, Don Langdon,  Ron Malone.
Back Row: Arthur Ewy, Principal, Jack Rowe, Gordon Troyer, Don Barker, Howard Watkins, Irene Faire, Roberta Hixon, Gayla Ayers, Joyce Hartle, Sally Coleman, Arlene Sloan, ?, George Massauras, Pete Ashley, Lyle Jensen, Marlen Guell.


next picture for this class

Grant 1948 students  at 1992 LC Class Reunion

Front Row (sort of): Bob Brandley, Gaynor Guell, Marilyn Brandt, John Bernham (kneeling), Marlen Guell, Female, Vince Trapp, Allen Bergin.
“Back” Row: Female (behind Vince), Man (beside unknown female), Darlene Melior (behind Allen), Female, Female, Pete Ashley (on far right).

1949 Class

.pictures/1949/1949june1949graduatesR1.png

8th Grade (Graduate Class) 1949 June Class

Front Row: ?, Petrea Giles, Cleone Miller, ?, ?, ?, Shirley Hulme, ?.
Middle Row: Robert Sims, Donald Grant, Jim McDonald, Claudette Toupin, Eleanore Kollmann, Shirley Cornelius, Patsy Miller, Barbara, Juanita Gilleland, Connie Toupin, Barry O’Toode(?), Charles Nehrhood, Ronald Sims,  Mr. Ewy, Principal.
Back Row: Sidney Ray, Willard Hood, Melvin Woltering, Jim Cluckey, Martin Faulkner, Gary Pryor, Roger Riggs, Bob Hargreaves, Tom Mason, P V?, Howard Beloved.
Other students who signed the back of our picture: Betty Mize, Gertrude Nead, Norma Nelson.

next picture for this class

8 year students 1949 June Class

Donald Grant, Willard Hood, Shirley Hulme, Shirley Cornelius, Gary Pryor, Melvin Woltering, Charles Nehrhood.

pictures/1949/1949classof1949-7thgradeMay1948R1.png

7th Grade June 1949 Class

Front Row: Robert Sims, Sidney Ray, Howard Beloved, Jennings, Joel Carr, Barry P. Goade.
Second Row: Connie Toupin, Eleanore Kollmann, Patricia Cryderman, Shirley C. Hulme, Barbara Michealson, Shirley Cornelius, Cleone Miller, Patsy Miller, Claudette Toupin, Joan Rorvan.
Third Row: Teacher - Miss Bennison, Ronald Sims, Donald Taggert, ?, Jack Hill, Petrea Giles, Ardis Zuelke, Kaye Van Sickle, Vivian Haase, Willard Hood, Charles Nehrhood, Melvin Woltering, Donald Grant.     
Back Row: James McDonald, Bob Hargreaves, James Cluckey, Roger Riggs, Gary Pryor, Melvin Thornburg, James Hansen. Carl Blunck.    
Not Pictured: Norma L. Sullivan.
2014-11-22