Home    Activities    History    Teachers    Buildings    Classmates    Pictures    Articles


1957  Class Pictures


pictures/1957/p10graduate1957R1.png

8th Grade (Graduate Class) 1957 Class

Front Row: Jerry Greve, Arlen Garlich, Garry Keevy, Donald Kunz, Jerry Vandervert, Gary Williams, ?, ?.
Second Row: Stephen Hakala, Theren Hamm, Johnny Yamamoto, Roger Morimoto, Lance Lennox, LeRoy Letterneau.
Third Row: Betty Ann Dodds, Kay Wheeler, Sherry Lynn Vawter, June Llewellyn, Gayle Johnson, Susann Green, Miriam Schultz, Marilyn McKnight, Bryn Becker, Karen Benner, Sharon Melior.
Fourth Row: Mrs. Dickman – Principal, Miss Bennison – Teacher, Anne McCaulay, Kathy Johnson, Verona Thomas, ?, Valerie Kitamoto, Joyce Hartill, Barbara Thomas, Sandra Odell, Jackie Schambron, Roxanna Byers, Sylvia Rowe, Jackie Inners, Carol Johnson, Diane Wheeler, Sharon Oster, Jackie Kern, Nancy Saito.
Back Row: Mr. Stroh – Teacher, Thelbert Lenz, Rodney Roth, Dennis Smith, David Schneider, Bob Nechanicky, Raymond Miller, Eugene Smith, Frank Onishi, Fred Eickstadt, Jim VanRiper, John J. Black, Dick Phillips, Bruce Tipton.

pictures/1957/p12,8yearstudentsjune1957R1.png

8 year students 1957 Jaunary Class

Front Row: Kay Wheeler, June Llewellyn, Marilyn McKnight, Bryn Becker, Susann Green, Sylvia Rowe, Sharon Melior. Middle Row: Garry Keevy , Fred Eickstadt, Nancy Saito, Sandra Odell, Sharon Oster, Valerie Kitamoto, Jerry Vandervert, Stephen Hakala.
Back Row: LeRoy Letterneau, John Yamamoto, David Schneider, John “ Dick” Phillips, Bob Nechanicky, Bruce Tipton, Rodney Roth.

pictures/1957/p9grade8%231,1957R1.png

8 Grade #I students 1957 Class

Front Row: Betty Ann Dodd, Roanna Byers, Gayle Johnson, Bryn Becker, Marilyn McKnight, Sylvia Rowe, Jackie Kern, Sharon Melior.
Second Row: Johnny Yamamoto, Gary Keevy, Arlen Garlich, Valerie Kitamoto, Verona Thomas, Carol Johnson, Jackie Inners, Diana Wheeler, Bruce Tipton, ?, Roger Morimoto, Miss Bennison - Teacher.
Back Row: Raymond Miller, Fred Eickstadt, ?, Eugene Smith, Bob Nechanicky, David Schneider, Dick Phillips, Donald Kunz, Stephen Hakala.

pictures/1957/p8grade7june1956R1.png

7th grade 1957 Class

Front Row: Leroy Letterneau, Theren Hamm,
Garry Keevy, Bob Forcier, ?, ?.
Row 2: Kay Wheeler, ?, Nancy Saito, Joyce Hartill, Lance Lennox, Randy Rouse, Roger Morimoto, Lynne Patton. ?.
Row 3: Jackie Schambron, ?, ?, Gayle Johnson, Jackie Inners, Roxanne Byers, ?, ?, Sandra Odell, Arnold Hagen – Teacher.
Back Row: Cecelia Walker, Bryn Becker, ?, ?, Bruce Tipton, David Rodstrom, David Schneider, Karen Benner.
Also, Arlen Garlich, Dick Phillips, John Yamamoto and Sylvia Rowe are in this picture somewhere.

pictures/1957/p7grade6june1955R1.png

6th Grade #I 1957 Class

Front Row: ?, Lance Lennox, next 4 unknown, Randy Rouse.
Row 2: June Llewellyn, Kay Wheeler, ?, ?, ?, Nancy Saito, Sharon Oster, Valerie Kitamoto, Sharon Melior.
Row 3: ?, Joyce Johnson, ?, Karen Benner, ?, ?, Charles Gjers, Sharon Kiourkas, ?, Rebecca Cooke – Teacher.
Back Row: ?, ?, Rodney Roth, ?, Sandra Odell, Bryn Becker, ?, Suzanne Cooke, Gayle Johnson.

pictures/1957/p6grade6,1954-55R1.png

6th Grade #II 1957 Class

Front Row:  First 3 unknown, Jerry Greve, Randy Rouse, John Yamamoto.      
Second Row: David Schneider, Lynne Patton, Jackie Inners, Sylvia Rowe, Susanne Green, Bobbee-Joy Dahlen, Jaclyn G., David Rodstrom, Bruce Tipton.
Third Row: Fred Nishimura, next 3 unknown, Miriam Schultz, Charles Gjers, Gary Williams, ?, Robert Forcier, Arlen Garlich.
Back Row:  Frank Onishi, Bob Nechanicky, Sandra Caves, Lei Lani Robertson, Dick Phillips, Jackie Schambron, Carol Johnson, Roxanna Byers, Diane Wheeler, Leroy Letterneau.

pictures/1957/p5grade51953-54R1.png

5th Grade 1957 Class

Front Row: Bruce Tipton, Stephen Hakala, Robert Marshall, Jerald Greve, Larry Orebaugh, Garry Keevy, Robert Forcier.    
Row 2: Jackie Schambron, Susann Green , Susan Wernicke, Sharon Oster , Kay Wheeler, Sharon Melior, Joyce Hartle, Jaclyn Kern, June Llewelyn.
Row 3: Mrs. Olive Lynch – Teacher, David Schneider, Katherine Johnson, Lei Lani Robertson, Sandra Caves, Nancy Saito, Valerie Kitamoto, Gayle Johnson, Leroy Letterneau, Roxanna Byers, Jackie Inners.
Back Row: Eugene Smith, Diane Casey, Carol Johnson, Connie Connestics, Sargent Connestics, Pauline Crowe, Susan Love, Miriam Schultz.

pictures/1957/p4grade4may1953R1.png

4th grade #II 1957 Class

Front Row: Dennis Smith, Randy Rouse, John Yamamoto, Tim Lemley, ?, Bob Nechanicky, ?, ?.
Second Row: Fred Nishimura, Lance Lennox, ?, Larry Orebaugh(?), ?.
Third Row: Nancy Saito, Bobbee Dahlen(?), ?, Diane Wheeler, Karen Benner(?), Bryn Becker, Sharon Kiourkas, Valerie Kitamoto.
Fourth Row: Sharon Oster, Jackie Schambron, ?, Lynne Patten, ?, Sandra Odell, Marilyn McKnight, Roxanna Byers, Joyce Johnson(?), Gayle Johnson, ?.
Back Row: ?, David Schneider, ?, ?, Charles Gjers(?), ?, Ron Watson(?), ?.

pictures/1957/p3grade31951-52R1.png

3rd Grade #I 1957 Class

Front Row: Gerald G, Jerry Ost, Ronne G, Jimmie Plunkitt, Timothy Lemley, Larry Yoriyoka.
Row 2: Sharon M, Susann Green, Marilyn McKnight,    Susan L, Janice A, Marie North, Bryn Becker, Sharon Oster.
Row 3: ?, ?, Jackie K, Sandra C, Sandra Odell, Sherry Lynn Vawter, Ramona P, Diane Wheeler, Lei Lani Robertson, Lynne Patton, Idamae C.
Back Row: Miss Henderson – Teacher, Bob Nechanicky, Jerry Vandervert or Garry Williams, David Schneider, Richard Ward, Frank Onishi, Dick Phillips, Dennis Hall.

pictures/1957/p2grade2may1951R1.png

2nd grade #II 1957 Class

Front Row: John Yamamoto, John Brynildson, Timothy Lemley, David Schneider, Stanley Brown.
Second Row: Susann Green, Lynne Patton, Clyda Carver, Jackie Schambron, Marie North, Sandra Odell, Karen Benner, Sharon Oster.
Back Row : Bruce Tipton, Larry Sullivan, Paul Hilsin, Bobby Nechanicky, Douglas Stroyer, Charles Gjers, Ronald Watson, Rodney Roth, Jimmy Plunkitt.    

pictures/1957/p1grade1,1949-50R1.png

1st Grade 1957 Class

Front Row: ?, Ronald Watson, ?, ?, Susann Green.
Row 2: David Schneider, Sandra Odell, Arlen Garlich, Bob Nechanicky, ?, Duplicate of #8 in Row 3, Sharon Oster, ?.
Row 3: ?, Rodney Roth, ?, John Brynildson, ?, Stanley Brown, Sharon Oster (again—see Row 2 #7), Duplicate of #6 in Row 2.
Back Row: ?, Lynne Patton, ? , Jackie Schambron, last 4 unknown.

pictures/1957/p14softballmay1957R1.png

Boys Softball Team May, 1957

Front Row: Tim Lemley, next 4 unknown, David Schneider.
Row 2: Bob Nechanicky, 5th from left, Coach on right, all others unknown.

pictures/1957/p15librarystaff1957R1.png

Library Staff, May, 1957

Sharon Robinson, Georgene Harber, Carol Howard, Sandra Odell, Nancy Saito, Janet Herrington, Librarian – Evelyn McCray

pictures/1957/p16schoolpatrol1956class1957R1.png

School Patrol June 1956

Front Row:  First 3 unknown, Ronny Webster, far right..
Row 2. ?, Ron Gustafson, Jerry Ivey, Bill Magers, next 3 unknown, John Yamamoto.
Row 3: ?, ?, David Schneider, ?, Cliff Van Slyke, Frank Onishi, ?, Arlen Garlich, Advisor - Mr. Donald Pickerel.
Back Row: All unknown except Jim Anthony, 3rd from right.

pictures/1957/1957Grant%20Class%20misc.%208th%20Graders.jpg

Unknown Actvity 1957 Class

Front Row: All three unknown.
Row 2: John Black on left, other three unknown.
Row 3: ?, Bryn Becker, Miriam Schultz, Arlen Garlich, ?.
Back Row: Bruce Tipton, ?.

2014-11-28